the CFM Distinction
[…] Many CID’s are facing major financial difficulties due to the failure of a high percentage of members to pay their monthly obligation. Late fees are assessed, interest calculated, and notices of delinquency mailed. At some point the account is sent to a collection firm or attorney to begin the process of preparing an assessment lien.

All of these actions are based on the CC&R’s, Delinquency Control Policy and California Civil Code. The management team should implement the policy of the board in the timely application of each step of collection of the assessment.

Now, under Civil Code section 1367.1 (c) (2), any lien recorded on or after January 1, 2006 requires a decision by the board of directors. “The board shall approve the decision by a majority vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board shall record the vote in the minutes of the meeting.”

After the recording of the lien, what happens? Following the recording of the lien, it may be enforced by any manner permitted by law. This may include Judicial Foreclosure or Non-Judicial Foreclosure.

Many boards are reluctant to take this next step.